Report of XXXVI Sea Sun Festival (July 2018, Spain)

The Sea Sun Festival is not just an international festival, it’s an amazing journey for inspiration. To search for it, all participants were invited to visit excursions to Montserrat, Barcelona or the Salvador Dalí Museum, as well as to visit the unique master class on flamenco.

Our participants were met by wonderful weather and an interesting program, and for this, they demonstrated all their talents and abilities! Members of the jury were delighted with the representatives of the multitude who took part in the festival-contest. At the end of the program, all participants marched through the city, and then performed in front of hundreds of spectators!

Fiestalonia wants to thank all the participants for their talents, creativity, work and radiant smiles.

Participating countries:

Israel, South Africa, Iran, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Russia, Kazakhstan, USA, Azerbaijan

 

Jury

Poster

Report of XXXVI Sea Sun Festival (July 2018, Spain)

Results of XXXVI Sea Sun Festival (July 2018, Spain)

GRAND PRIX (Platinum diploma) go to Eilat, Israel with Sarith Kapon Dance Center in the nomination  “jazz dance”.

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists»

  • Sarith Kapon Dance Center/jazz dance
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • Sidorova Zlata/modern dance
  • Kian Watson/hip hop
  • Jayme Golding & Loreal Oliphant/contemporary
  • Sue-Ellen Vermaak/contemporary
  • Adi Ofir & Naama Benshlush/modern dance
  • Loreal Oliphant/contemporary
  • Sue-Ellen Vermaak & Cahntal Watson/contemporary
  • Jordan Thatcher/hip hop
  • Joshua Thatcher/hip hop
  • Opal Talker/jazz dance
  • Joshua Thatcher & Jordan Thatcher/hip hop
  • Jayme Golding/contemporary
  • Group CLASSI-KAL from Pirouette Jerusalem Dance Center/folk dance
  • Group Altentatriva from Pirouette Jerusalem Dance Center/jazz dance
  • Kezone Dance/hip hop/VI from 26 years old
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Barko Daria/folk-stylized dance
  • Leira Ahmed/hip hop
  • Jade Veretnik/hip hop
  • Nikhita Lalla/hip hop
  • Vannia Infanti & Jade Veretnik/hip hop
  • Enzo Vicente/hip hop
  • Jayme Golding/classical ballet
  • Leira Ahmed/contemporary
  • Trimica Appel/contemporary
  • Zoe Watson & Chantal Watson/contemporary
  • Kian Watson/ballet
  • Zoe Watson/contemporary
  • Quartet from Wat’s On Dance Studio/contemporary
  • Enzo Vicente & Kian Watson/hip hop
  • Kerryn Stow & Mark Rorke/adage
  • Maka Makharadze Ballet Studio/classical ballet
  • Kezone Dance/mixed 
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Konovalova Aleksandra/folk-stylized dance
  • Vannia Infanti/hip hop
  • Trimica Appel/classical ballet
  • Chanell Mels/classical ballet
  • Anne Hough/classical ballet
  • Vannia Infanti/contemporary
  • Jade Veretnik/contemporary
  • Tayla Swift/contemporary
  • Anne Hough & Chanell Mels/contemporary
  • Chanell Mels/contemporary
  • Lorin Buchner/hip hop
  • Enzo Vicente/classical ballet
  • Sarah Mullinder/contemporary
  • Sarah Mullinder/hip hop
  • Anne Hough/contemporary
  • Cara-Dawn Hillbrook/acro
  • Kezone Dance/contemporary/mixed 9-31
  • Kezone Dance/hip hop/mixed 9-13
  • Kezone Dance/contemporary/mixed 9-13
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists)

  • National ensemble «Russian patterns»/folk singing
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • DENIS PSHENISNOV/academic singing
  • Trio from Vocal Ensemble “ZHIBEK”/pop singing
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • DENIS PSHENISNOV/pop singing
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Instrumental groups and soloists»

  • Sereshk Ensemble/instrumental group
  • Mekhrizoda Khashimova/piano
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points

Nomination «Students of art colleges, academies and institute/visual arts»

  • MARTHA MARKOVA
  • SOFIA PSHENISNOVA
  • ELIZAVETA GRIGORYEVA
Golden diploma

from 90 to 99 points

  • SAKHAROVSKAIA IRINA
  • RENATA KHAZIMURATOVA
  • MARGARITA SUMARINA
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • FILINA ANASTASIIA
  • IRINA AZGAROVA
  • POLINA LEVENSTAM
  • NIKITA LIUBAEV
  • ANNA OVAKIMYAN
  • LILIT SARKISIAN
  • MARIA SHOKINA
  • MARIIA KOROLEVA
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points